Alexandria Soccer

2017-2018 Academy Supplemental Tryouts

Annual team outlines and coaching announcements

Alexandria Academy Soccer Program Tryout Information and Team Specific Overviews

*ALL players (current ASA Academy players and new trialists) must register for tryouts.
*Online registration will close at 1pm each day of tryouts.
*Click on each age group sheet to see team-specific yearly overview.


To setup a supplemental tryout for an ASA Academy team please
contact Ryan Rich (Academy Director)

 

 Rising 9U (Players born in 2009) | 2009 Boys Age Group Sheet & 2009 Girls Age Group Sheet

  • Boys | Sun., 5/14 (Limerick 4:30-5:45pm) | Tues., 5/16 (Simpson 4:30-5:45pm) | Weds., 5/17 (Simpson 4:30-5:45pm)
  • Girls | Sun., 5/14 (Limerick 5:45-7:00pm) | Tues., 5/16 (Simpson 5:45-7:00pm) | Weds., 5/17 (Simpson 5:45-7:00pm)

Rising 10U (Players born in 2008) | 2008 Boys Age Group Sheet & 2008 Girls Age Group Sheet

  • Boys | Sat., 5/20 (Witter 5-6:15pm) | Weds., 5/31 (Simpson 5-6:15pm) | Fri. 6/2 (Simpson 5-6:15pm) | Mon., 6/5 (Simpson 5-6:15pm)
  • Girls | Sat., 5/20 (Witter 5-6:15pm) | Tues., 5/30 (Simpson 5-6:15pm) | Thurs., 6/1 (Simpson 5-6:15pm) | Tues, 6/6 (Simpson 5-6:15pm)

Rising 11U (Players born in 2007) | 2007 Boys Age Group Sheet & 2007 Girls Age Group Sheet

  • Boys | Sat., 5/20 (Witter 6:15-7:30pm) | Weds., 5/31 (Witter 5-6:15pm) | Fri. 6/2 (Witter 5-6:15pm) | Mon., 6/5 (Witter 5-6:15pm)
  • Girls | Sat., 5/20 (Witter 6:15-7:30pm) | Tues., 5/30 (Witter 5-6:15pm) | Thurs., 6/1 (Witter 5-6:15pm) | Tues, 6/6 (Witter 5-6:15pm)

Rising 12U (Players born in 2006) | 2006 Boys Age Group Sheet & 2006 Girls Age Group Sheet

  • Boys | Sat., 5/20 (Witter 7:30-8:45pm) | Weds., 5/31 (Witter 6:15-7:30pm) | Fri. 6/2 (Witter 6:15-7:30pm) | Mon., 6/5 (Witter 6:15-7:30pm)
  • Girls | Sat., 5/20 (Witter 7:30-8:45pm) |  Tues., 5/30 (Witter 6:15-7:30pm) | Thurs., 6/1 (Witter 6:15-7:30pm) | Tues, 6/6 (Witter 6:15-7:30pm)

Rising 13U (Players born in 2005) |  2005 Boys Age Group Sheet & 2005 Girls Age Group Sheet

  • Boys | Weds., 5/31 (Simpson 6:15-7:30pm) | Fri. 6/2 (Simpson 6:15-7:30pm) | Mon., 6/5 (Simpson 6:15-7:30pm)
  • Girls | Tues., 5/30 (Simpson 6:15-7:30pm) | Thurs., 6/1 (Simpson 6:15-7:30pm) | Tues, 6/6 (Simpson 6:15-7:30pm)

Rising 14U (Players born in 2004) | 2004 Boys Age Group Sheet & 2004 Girls Age Group Sheet

  • Boys | Weds., 5/31 (Simpson 7:30-8:45pm) | Fri. 6/2 (Simpson 7:30-8:45pm) | Mon., 6/5 (Simpson 7:30-8:45pm)
  • Girls | Tues., 5/30 (Simpson 7:30-8:45pm) | Thurs., 6/1 (Simpson 7:30-8:45pm) | Tues, 6/6 (Simpson 7:30-8:45pm)

Rising 15U (Players born in 2003) | 2003 Boys Age Group Sheet 2003 Girls Age Group Sheet

  • Boys | Weds., 5/31 (Witter 7:30-8:45pm) | Fri. 6/2 (Witter 7:30-8:45pm) | Mon., 6/5 (Witter 7:30-8:45pm)
  • Girls | Tues., 5/30 (Witter 7:30-8:45pm) | Thurs., 6/1 (Witter 7:30-8:45pm) | Tues, 6/6 (Witter 7:30-8:45pm)

Rising 16U (Players born in 2002) | 2002 Boys Age Group Sheet & 2002 Girls Age Group Sheet

  • Boys | Weds., 5/31 (Brenman 6-7:15pm) | Fri. 6/2 (Brenman 6-7:15pm)Mon., 6/5 (Brenman 6-7:15pm)
  • Girls | Tues., 5/30 (Brenman 6-7:15pm) | Thurs., 6/1 (Brenman 6-7:15pm) Tues, 6/6 (Brenman 6-7:15pm)

Rising 17U (Players born in 2001) | 2001 Boys Age Group Sheet & 2001 Girls Age Group Sheet

  • Boys | Weds., 5/31 (Brenman 7:15-8:30pm) | Fri. 6/2 (Brenman 7:15-8:30pm) | Mon., 6/5 (Brenman 7:15-8:30pm)
  • Girls | Tues., 5/30 (Brenman 7:15-8:30pm) | Thurs., 6/1 (Brenman 7:15-8:30pm)Tues, 6/6 (Brenman 7:15-8:30pm)

Rising 18U (Players born in 2000) | 2000 Boys Age Group Sheet & 2000 Girls Age Group Sheet

  • Boys | Weds., 5/31 (Brenman 8:30-9:45pm) | Fri. 6/2 (Brenman 8:30-9:45pm) | Mon., 6/5 (Brenman 8:30-9:45pm)
  • Girls | Tues., 5/30 (Brenman 7:15-8:30pm) | Thurs., 6/1 (Brenman 7:15-8:30pm)Tues, 6/6 (Brenman 7:15-8:30pm)

Rising 19U (Players born in 1999) | 1999 Boys Age Group Sheet & 1999 Girls Age Group Sheet

  • Boys | Weds., 5/31 (Witter 8:45-10:00pm) | Fri. 6/2 (Witter 8:45-10:00pm) | Mon., 6/5 (Witter 8:45-10:00pm)
  • Girls | Tues., 5/30 (Witter 8:45-10:00pm) | Thurs., 6/1 (Witter 8:45-10:00pm) Tues, 6/6 (Witter 8:45-10:00pm)

Rising 20U (Players born in 1998) | 1998 Boys Age Group Sheet & 1998 Girls Age Group Sheet

  • Boys | Weds., 5/31 (Witter 8:45-10:00pm) | Fri. 6/2 (Witter 8:45-10:00pm) | Mon., 6/5 (Witter 8:45-10:00pm)
  • Girls | Tues., 5/30 (Witter 8:45-10:00pm) | Thurs., 6/1 (Witter 8:45-10:00pm) Tues, 6/6 (Witter 8:45-10:00pm)

Field Locations

  • Brenman Field | 4800 Brenman Park Dr., Alexandria, VA 22304
  • Limerick Field | 1800 Limerick St., Alexandria, VA 22314
  • Simpson Field | 426 E. Monroe Ave., Alexandria, VA 22301
  • Witter Athletic Complex | 2700 Witter St., Alexandria, VA 22314

Tentative Age Group Head Coaches (also listed on age group documents above)

See the full coaching staff bios here

Age Group Boys Age Group Head Coach Girls Age Group Head Coach
2009/9U Jeff Hajek Peja Ilic
2008/10U Lee Clement Peja Ilic
2007/11U Jim Hogan Peja Radivojevic
2006/12U Grigor Boychev Ryan Rich
2005/13U Chris Arnold Will Hanna
2004/14U Scott Senkier Will Hanna
2003/15U Josh Mccave Ryan Alexander
2002/16U Chris Arnold Ryan Alexander
2001/17U Grigor Boychev Katie Alonso
2000/18U Ricardo Salamanca Gonzalo Ramella
1999/19U TBD TBD
1998/20U TBD TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





Questions about Academy soccer?
Contact ASA Academy Director Ryan Rich by emailing ryan.rich@alexandria-soccer.org or calling 703-684-5425.

Alexandria Children's Dentistry

OneLife Fitness

TTR Sotheby

Dicks Sporting Goods

no title

GuideStar Exchange

Alexandria RPCA

Contact ASA